Beauty without Harm | Luxury Australian Skincare | FREE SHIPPING for orders over $80 in Australia.

Jojoba Oil Benefits

Jojoba Plant

The multitude of Jojoba Oil benefits make it one of nature’s miracle moisturisers especially in the cold winter months. Nutrient and antioxidant rich with skin healing vitamins that enhance the health and integrity of the skin, Jojoba is a great natural multi-tasker.

As the only plant that creates a wax ester that closely resembles natural skin sebum, Jojoba Oil is extracted from the seeds or beans of the Jojoba shrub. These natural wax esters found within Jojoba allow it to penetrate deeply into the skin’s layers, allowing it to be readily absorbed and making it extremely compatible with our skin.

The natural moisturising properties of Jojoba Oil, which is packed with Omega 3 and 6 along with being high in Vitamin A, assists skin cell regeneration keeping the skin healthy.  Vitamin D and E also found in Jojoba, aid in the hydration of the skin keeping it nourished.

Unlike mineral oils, Jojoba Oil won’t clog your pores or leave a greasy feeling, instead they help promote the healthy function of the skin allowing your skin to breathe. Plant oils are deeply hydrating, they are rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids which naturally nourish and protect the skin with tangible anti-ageing benefits.

But let’s take a closer look at the amazing natural Jojoba Oil benefits ….

Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Your Skin

  1. Moisturises Skin

Jojoba Oil can make your skin soft and supple. With a high number of ceramides which help support the skin’s barrier layer and hold healthy cells together, Jojoba Oil in skincare leaves skin hydrated, smooth and looking healthy.

  1. Reduces Signs of Aging

In addition to making the skin firm and moisturised, Jojoba Oil is rich in vitamin E which is effective in reducing fine lines and wrinkles.  The linoleic acid and antioxidants present in Jojoba help in regenerating the skin cells making your skin look younger.

  1. Balances Oil Production of the Skin

Jojoba Oil works well on oily skin too as it is the closest to the oil produced naturally by the human skin called ‘sebum’. The Jojoba Oil is absorbed into the skin quickly keeping it hydrated, signalling to the skin to stop secreting more oil on its own and balances the oil production.

  1. Reduces Skin Inflammation

The antibacterial properties of Jojoba Oil help reduce skin inflammation by killing the bacteria and reduces painful swelling and redness that often come with an injury. Jojoba can be used for healing wounds, cuts, and minor infections like cold sores and warts.

  1. Treats Skin Disorders

The anti-inflammatory properties of Jojoba Oil help in reducing the redness caused by dry skin and other conditions like rosacea. Jojoba Oil is also considered to be a natural cure for eczema.

  1. Repairs Cracked Heels

Painful dry and cracked heels can be repaired with a regular application of Jojoba Oil and will be kept smooth and further cracks prevented with continuous use.

Jojoba Oil benefits and its versatility have made it an indispensable part of skin care. Especially in colder months when our skin is crying out for protection against the drying elements in the environment.

All Kadee Botanicals products contain Jojoba Oil: in our Kadee Botanicals Eye Cream it protects against fine lines and wrinkles; in our Kadee Botanicals Hydrating Day and Night Cream it combines with organic rosehip oil to penetrate deep into the skin; in our Kadee Botanicals Hand it absorbs and nourishes hard working hands without leaving a greasy aftereffect; and in our Kadee Botanicals Body Lotion used all over the body, it protects against moisture loss and cracking skin.